Privacy policy

Privacy policy 2018-06-26T11:27:19+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy is a priority at Ofita. We want to offer you the greatest legal guarantees in relation to your privacy and to explain you with the greatest possible clarity and transparency, everything has to do with the processing of personal information within this website.

This Privacy Policy will be valid only for personal data obtained on the Ofita´s Website and through social networks (Facebook and Linkedin), not being applicable to information collected by third parties on other websites, even if they are linked by the Website.

This policy has been updated on May 21, 2018.

Ofita has adapted this website to the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 relative to the protection of natural persons (RGPD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).
 

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Ofita S.A.
C / Escalmendi 3 01013
Vitoria-Gasteiz
CIF: A-01006568
Email: marketing@ofita.com
 

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
At ofita.com the information provided by the interested persons is treated in order to manage the subscriptions to the mailing list.
ofita.com will collect the personal data of the users, through online forms, via the Internet. The personal data collected, depending on each case may be, among others: name, surname, email, address, telephone, company and access connection.
No automated decisions will be made based on that profile.
In particular, the collected data will be used to:

  1. Respond to the requirements of the ofita.com users, who come to us by filling in the contact form, either by requesting commercial information or answering any doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included in the Web Site, the treatment of your personal data, questions referring to the legal texts included in the Website, as well as any other queries you may have.
  2. Manage subscriptions to the mailing list and periodically send newsletters (newsletters) with news, products, projects and events.
  3. Guarantee compliance with the conditions of use and the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.

 

Your personal data may be processed later for the purpose of making statistics or specific commercial actions.
In no case will this website transfer the personal data of its users to third parties without informing them in advance and requesting their consent.
It is not necessary to provide any personal data for browsing this website.

 
TIME OF CONSERVATION OF YOUR DATA
Subscriber data preservation time will be subject to the user’s voluntary withdrawal to the mailing list.

 
LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA
The legal basis for the processing of your data is: the express consent.
To subscribe to the mailing list, consent is required with this privacy policy.
The sending of information is based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the subscription contract.

 

RECIPIENTS TO WHOM THE DATA SHALL BE COMMUNICATED
The data will be communicated to the following companies that provide services strictly necessary for the development of their activity. ofita.com shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions.

  •  Hosting: jollenetworks.com
  • Web platform: WordPress.org
  • CRM Platform: SalesForce
  • Platform for sending newsletters: The Rocket Science Group, LLC (Identified by the trademark “MailChimp”), with registered office at 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, which provides campaign creation services of mail marketing. You can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of this company at the following link: http://mailchimp.com/legal/ Therefore, the user is aware and accepts that their personal data will be stored by “MailChimp”, to the subscription and the sending of electronic bulletins.

 

RIGHTS OF THE USER WHEN FACILITATING ITS DATA
Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed at ofita.com.
Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.
In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.
In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data.
ofita.com will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.
You can materially exercise your rights by email to: marketing@ofita.com

 

HOW ARE THE DATA OBTAINED ON THIS WEB?
The personal data that is processed in ofita.com come from:

Contact form: In this case, the following personal information is requested: Name, surname, address, company, telephone and email to manage the information requests. With this data, we proceed to create the personalized tab within our CRM, for a correct management of the request. In the case of accepting to receive newsletters, by activating the corresponding box, it will become part of the corresponding distribution list within Mailchimp. The electronic bulletins or newsletter are managed by MailChimp.
 

Subscription form: In this case, the following personal information is requested: Name, surname, company, and email to manage the information requests. With this data it will become part of the corresponding distribution list within Mailchimp. The electronic bulletins or newsletter are managed by MailChimp

Cookies: When the user registers or navigates on this website, Google Analytics “cookies” are stored: It stores cookies to be able to compile statistics on traffic and volume of visits to this website. By using this website you are consenting to the processing of information about you by Google. Therefore, the exercise of any right in this regard must do so by communicating directly with Google; Social networks: Each social network uses its own cookies so that you can click on Like or Share buttons. More information: Cookies policy.

 

The categories of data that are treated are: Identifying data, specifically, Name, surnames, address, company, telephone and email
Specially protected data categories are not treated.

 

ACCURACY AND TRUTHFULNESS OF DATA
The User guarantees that the personal data provided through the different forms are true, being obliged to communicate any modification of them. Likewise, the User guarantees that all the information provided corresponds to their actual situation, which is up to date and accurate. In addition, the User is obliged to keep their updated data at all times, being solely responsible for the inaccuracy or falsity of the data provided and the damages that may cause thereby to Ofita, S.A. as owner of the ofita.com website

 

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Ofita, S.A. reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of its implementation.

 

COMMERCIAL MAILS
 According to the LSSICE, Ofita, S.A. does not perform SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the User.

Uso de cookies

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información. ACEPTAR

Aviso de cookies